Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338622

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ921
MSN: 26090/14645
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hailing Island -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The Dakota transport plane operated on a supply dropping mission to the British Army Aid Group party at Yanping, China.
The airplane failed to return and was declared missing. The wreckage was discovered to have crashed into a 1200 ft hill about 50 ft below the crest.

Sources:

British Army Aid Group report
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge