Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 4 March 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L915 |
MSN: | 13350 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mulden ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Wormditt Airport, Poland |
Destination airport: | Insterburg Airport, Russia |
Narrative:The C-47 operated on a ferry flight from Wormditt (now Orneta) to Insterburg (now Chernyakhovsk) in bad visibility and snowfall. The intoxicated crew had been ordered to return to Wormditt but continued the flight towards their base. The aircraft flew so low that it touched trees with its right wing, the wing was ripped off and the aircraft crashed in a forest clearing 3 km north of Mulden (now Perevalovo) and burnt out.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.