Accident Douglas C-47C 41-18582,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47C
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18582
MSN: 4707
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km SW of George West, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenwood AAF, MS (GWO/KGWO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport aircraft was destroyed in an accident during a navigation mission, killing all six on board. The flight left Greenwood AAF on March 12, 1945. En route the crew encountered a line if thunderstorms. The airplane descended into wooded terrain while the pilot was attempting to pick his way through the thunderstorms. The wreckage was located on March 24, 1945.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles