Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN345,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN345
MSN: 32661/15913
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso-Biggs AAF, TX (BIF/KBIF)
Destination airport:Sacramento (unknown airport), CA
Narrative:
Struck Mount Pinos near Riverside, CA. The wreckage was located on May 13, 1945.

Sources:

Aircraft Wrecks in the Mountains and Deserts of the American West
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge