Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338534

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100781
MSN: 19244
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Prosnes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prosnes Advanced Landing Ground A-79
Destination airport:Prosnes Advanced Landing Ground A-79
Narrative:
A formation of 42 C-47 transport planes took off from Reims airfield A-79 for a practice paratroop and paradrop mission.
During the exercise the right hand propeller of 42-100781 separated from the engine. The airplane lost altitude and struck several paratroopers on the way down. The airplane crashed, killing all four crew members and six paratroopers./

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
http://www.airbornetroopcarrier.com