ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 4V+EP Breslau-Gandau Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 4V+EP
MSN: 7697
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Breslau-Gandau Airfield (   Poland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Breslau-Gandau Airfield, Poland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52 plane crashed on takeoff from Breslau (now named Wroclaw) under unknown circumstances. The airplane carried seven crew members and one passenger. The passenger as well as three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:
» Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org