ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ649 Wesel
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ649
MSN: 12207
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wesel (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dakota III, FZ649, took part in the Rhine crossing operation. FZ649 released its glider but was then hit in a fuel tank by flak. The wireless operator baled out of the burning aircraft but three other crew members were killed when the aircraft broke up in the air.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground

Sources:
» Battle of Britain Monument
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org