Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338413

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16316
MSN: 20782
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanauan, Leyte Island -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a North American P-51 Mustang near Tanauan, Leyte Island, Philippines.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge