Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando 43-47158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338410

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47158
MSN: 229
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in an isolated section of Burma (Myanmar). The crew hiked for three weeks before the were found.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)