ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III PP140 Faroe Islands
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Type:Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: PP140
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:160 km (100 mls) NW of Faroe Islands (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One of the Sunderland's four engines lost power. The airplane hit the sea in an attempted ditching, overturned and broke up.

Sources:
» Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
» rafcommands.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.25

  • 749 built
  • 93rd loss
  • 67th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org