ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3) 42-23393 Malmedy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23393
MSN: 9255
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) NW of Malmedy (   Belgium)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-Advanced Landing Ground B-44, France
Destination airport:Frankfurt/Eschborn Advanced Landing Ground Y-74, Germany
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviateurs morts en Fagnes
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poix-Advanced Landing Ground B-44 to Frankfurt/Eschborn Advanced Landing Ground Y-74 as the crow flies is 310 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org