Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100928,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100928
MSN: 19391
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wertheim am Main Advanced Landing Ground Y-88 -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when strafed on ground by two North American P-51 Mustangs at Y-88.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge