Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338269

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15628
MSN: 20094
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gotha Nord Advanced Landing Ground R-4 -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gotha Nord Advanced Landing Ground R-4
Narrative:
Douglas C-47A 43-15628 (msn 20094) sufferer a landing accident at Gotha Nord Advanced Landing Ground R-4, Germany. The aircraft struck and damaged a parked C-47, 43-16037 (msn 20503).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location