Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338248

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlenwarsleben -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot had to make an emergency landing and the plane crashed into a wall on a cemetery in Dahlenwarsleben. The pilot died in the crash. The three other crew members were injured, two seriously.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Ludwigshafen to Quedlinburg.

Sources:

Forum der Fachgruppe Militär- und Garnisonsgeschichte Magdeburg
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Location