ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48497 Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48497
MSN: 25758/14313
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU/PAAT), United States of America
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the Weston Mountains while on approach to Attu Island.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497
accident date: 21-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: 43-48497

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org