Accident Junkers Ju-352 Herkules KT+VC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338232

Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic j352 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-352 Herkules
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: KT+VC
MSN: 100003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Börnersorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönwalde Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As Allied forces began were moving to Berlin, members of the Reich government fled to Salzburg. Two Ju-352 aircraft departed Schönwalde Air Base. One of these aircraft, KT+VC, crashed while attempting to make an emergency landing and completely burned out, south of Dresden.

Sources:

Familie Tenhuberg website
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Location