Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 21 April 1945 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | NT+NL |
MSN: | 6566 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Luckenwalde, near Jüterborg ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pocking Air Base, Germany |
Destination airport: | Berlin-Schönwalde Air Base, Germany |
Narrative:The airplane belonged to the "Fliegerstaffel des Führers", and was a transport plane for belongings of Adolf Hitler.
It crash-landed after being hit by friendly fire. The three crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
»
ju52archiv.de»
forum.12oclockhigh.net
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pocking Air Base to Berlin-Schönwalde Air Base as the crow flies is 469 km (293 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.