Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338218

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15502
MSN: 19968
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bayreuth Advanced Landing Ground ALG R-26 (BYU) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bayreuth Advanced Landing Ground ALG R-26 (BYU/EDQD)
Narrative:
The USAAF Douglas C-47 43-15502 (c/n 19968) struck another USAAF C-47 43-15350 (c/n 19816) during landing on muddy runway at Bayreuth-Advanced Landing Ground R-26, Germany.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location