Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar 42-32182,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32182
MSN: 18-2202
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Oklahoma City-Tinker Field, OK (TIK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker Field, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker Field, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Narrative:
The C-60 was to perform a personnel ferry mission from Tinker Field to Kelly Field. On takeoff from runway 3 the no. 2 engine began to loose power. The airplane banked left at an altitude of 30 feet. The undercarriage was retracted as the airspeed decayed. Unable to make it back to Tinker Field, the pilot decided to crash-land at the next available clear area. The airplane stalled into the ground in a nose high attitude.
The events occurred rapidly, causing the pilot's failure to feather the propeller and trim the plane for single engine flight.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location