Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-48258,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48258
MSN: 25519/14074
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Poltava Air Base -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47, named "Lady Helen", caught fire when washed with gasoline. Half of right wing burned down.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Images:

photo (c) C Mac Kay; Poltava Air Base; 1945