Status: | |
Date: | xx APR 1945 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | PB+UA |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | at an unknown location ( Germany)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Rechlin Airfield (REB/EDAX), Germany |
Destination airport: | Lübeck-Travemünde Airfield, Germany |
Narrative:Shot down during evacuation flight, killing the crew and civilians.
Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rechlin Airfield to Lübeck-Travemünde Airfield as the crow flies is 142 km (89 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.