Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 3 May 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN202 |
MSN: | 27066/15621 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between Meiktila and Payagi ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Meiktila (VYML), Myanmar |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Douglas Dakota KN202 of 194 Sqn RAF was scheduled to take off from base at 14:55 hours on 3 May 1945 after being briefed to land supplies at Payagi, Burma. The aircraft and crew were last seen by the Duty Ops Officer at the time the aircraft took off. Since then nothing further heard from the aircraft.
Sources:
»
Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.