Accident Douglas C-49H (DC-3-194B) 44-83228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338172

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:05:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49H (DC-3-194B)
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: 44-83228
MSN: 1941
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Wright R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km NW of Higgins Field, QLD (ABM) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Higgins Field, QLD (ABM/YBAM)
Narrative:
The C-49 struck the top of a hill while landing in darkness. The aircraft operated on a courier trip van Brisbane to New Guinea.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Peter Dunn's Australia @ war
pacificwrecks.com

Location