Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338121

Date:Sunday 13 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23952
MSN: 9814
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hidden Valley, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a sight seeing flight out of Sentani Airport. It was caught in a downdraft and crashed in a mountainous area.

Sources:

The Wilmington Morning Star-News 10 June 1945
pacificwrecks.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location