Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 22-95,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: 22-95
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:León -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:León Airport (LEN/LELN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a suburb during takeoff from León Airport in Spain. The aircraft was used for instrument flight training.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 17 May 1945, p11
El Siglo de Torreón 17 May 1945, p1
Las Unidades Y El Material Del Ejercito Del Aire Durante La SGM, 2005