Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 14 November 2019 |
Time: | ca 14:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 550 Citation II |
Operator: | José João Abdalla Filho |
Registration: | PT-LTJ |
C/n / msn: | 550-0225 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Jundiaí Airport, SP (QDV/SDJD), Brazil |
Destination airport: | Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA (SIRI), Brazil |
Narrative:A Cessna 550 Citation II corporate jet crashed on landing at an airstrip at the Kiaroa Eco-Luxury Resort at Barra Grande, Maraú, Brazil. The aircraft burst into flames. One occupant was killed.
Sources:
»
g1.globo.com»
Ex-piloto de Stock Car Tuka Rocha morre vítima de acidente com aeronave na BA, diz Sesab (g1.globo.com, 17-11-2019)»
Morre a 4ª vítima de acidente com aeronave executiva na Bahia (noticias.uol.com.br, 25-11-2019)
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jundiaí Airport, SP to Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1328 km (830 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.