Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338003

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN468
MSN: 32942/16194
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,3 km E of Dinawa -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota IV crashed near Dinawa railway station near Patna India, while on a daytime transport of equipment flight. Fire broke out in the aircraft during the flight and the port engine ceased to function.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location