Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 44-34050,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-34050
MSN: CV561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:177 km S off Los Negros, Admiralty Islands -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane failed to return from a test flight to test distance measuring equipment for COMAIR Admiralties. The plane was never found. The four crew members and seven passengers are presumed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com