ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) 6812 Kisumu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 July 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 6812
MSN: 11987
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Kisumu (   Kenya)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Victoria.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1994th loss
  • 625th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org