Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KN505,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN505
MSN: 33035/16287
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reported "struck off charge" by RAF on 26 July 1945 as being damaged beyond repair. The actual date of the accident could be before that date.