Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337813

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38657
MSN: 6040
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Biloxi-Keesler Field, MS (BIX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Consolidated OA-10A Catalina (43-34002) crashed on takeoff from Keesler Field, MS and impacted a Douglas C-47 (41-38657) which was parked.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge