ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 17232 Biak Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17232
MSN: 13594
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Biak Island (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit mountain at night.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org