Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 4 August 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 43-15906 |
MSN: | 20372 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Luliang ( China)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Luliang Airstrip, China |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.