Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337805

Date:Sunday 5 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ953
MSN: 26245/14800
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tulihal Air Base (IMF) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota swung off the runway at Tulihal and went into a ditch. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge