ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) 4704 Jacksonville NAAS, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 4704
MSN: 4364
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jacksonville NAAS, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAAS, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during takeoff from Jacksonville.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org