ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e 7U+NL Bardufoss Airport (BDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e
Operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: 7U+NL
MSN: 501358
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bardufoss Airport (BDU) (   Norway)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirkenes-Høybuktmoen Airport (KKN/ENKR), Norway
Destination airport:Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU), Norway
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Sources:
» Junker Ju 52 i Luftforsvaret / Olve Dybvig

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kirkenes-Høybuktmoen Airport to Bardufoss Airport as the crow flies is 446 km (279 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org