Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77788,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77788
MSN: 33184
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Nielson Field -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Nielson Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46D Commando, 44-77788 (msn 33184), crashed on takeoff from Manila-Nielson Field, Philippines.
In the accident sequence it apparently hit and damaged two USAAF Douglas C-47A aircraft: 42-100477 (msn 18940) and 42-100622 (msn 19085).

Sources:

Location