UI Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 44-34080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337775

Date:Monday 13 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-34080
MSN: CV591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Tateyama Airfield -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese Mitsubishi A6M Zero fighter planes. Only one crew member survived the crash.

Sources:

MACR
PacificWrecks.com