ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP235 Istres-Le Tubé Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP235
MSN: 33520/16772
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dakota transport plane stalled during a night time takeoff in poor visibility.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Daly History Blog
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2078th loss
  • 640th fatal accident
  • 73rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org