Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 9 September 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF |
Registration: | NZ3540 |
MSN: | 32896/16148 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two C-47 transport aircraft (NZ3540 and NZ3534) were parked on the ground at Morotai Airport. A USAAF B-24 Liberator struck both aircraft, almost tearing away the entire nose sections.
NZ3534 (msn 32693/15945) was repaired, NZ3540 was considered damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.