Accident Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) 45-526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337699

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-526
MSN: 35979/DO373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SW of Linan -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landing. At least all four crew killed (F/O Bert F. Ableman/F/O Russel O. Cedars/SS Norman Lehrer/Cpl Robert Y. Osterhage).

Sources:

AAIR
usaafdata.com