ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) 45-1011 Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 September 1945
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-1011
MSN: 34277/17014
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) N of Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS, United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Lowry Field, CO, United States of America
Narrative:
After takeoff from Fairfax Field (KCK) runway 35, the C-47 barely climbed. Unable to gain height the airplane contacted trees and crashed on the north bank of the Missouri River.
The right engine was not developing enough power on takeoff, possibly because it had been fitted with plugs that were not recommended by the manufacturer.

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS to Denver-Lowry Field, CO as the crow flies is 884 km (552 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2101st loss
  • 649th fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 158th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org