Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337679

Date:Monday 17 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49914
MSN: 27175/15730
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Atsugi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Motobu Airstrip
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The C-47B transport plane, with at least 5 on board, departed Motobu Strip, Okinawa enroute to Atsugi, Japan.
Prevailing weather conditions forced the pilot to proceed on instruments through the overcast. The airplane impacted the side of a mountain south of Atsugi.

Sources:

ArmyAirForces.com