ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16350 between Liangshan and Peishiyi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16350
MSN: 20816
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Liangshan and Peishiyi (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Xian-Xiguan Airport (SIA/ZLXG), China
Destination airport:Liangping Airport (LIA/ZULP), China
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B transport plane went missing during a flight from Hsian (now known as Xian) to Liangshan (now known as Liangping).
Bad weather and rain is thought to have shorted out the radio equipment.

Sources:
» ETVMA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xian-Xiguan Airport to Liangping Airport as the crow flies is 414 km (259 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org