ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG513 Leicester East RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG513
MSN: 12917
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Leicester East RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Dakota was struck by RAF Douglas C-47A-5-DK FZ691 while parked and was considered damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org