Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337603

Date:Saturday 13 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100640
MSN: 19103
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Huntingdon Warren, Dartmoor, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 (LFPV)
Destination airport:Exeter USAAF Station AAF-463 (EXT/EGTE)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was inbound from Villacoublay, France, but was not able to land at RAF Exeter due to poor visibility. The pilot decided to divert to RAF Western Zoyland, but received the reciprocal of the required QDM (magnetic heading). The flight continued in clouds over high terrain until it impacted a stone wall on a hillside.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide / By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, Mark Sheldon