Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN306,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN306
MSN: 32560/15812
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Akyab Main RAF Station (AKY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akyab Main RAF Station (AKY/VYSW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota swung on takeoff and ran into a ditch. The undercarriage collapsed and the airplane caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley