Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL577,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL577
MSN: 11984
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine failed on takeoff. The Dakota belly landed and overshot the runway into marshy ground.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location