Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ686,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ686
MSN: 12284
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Welford RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
While on a night-time approach to RAF Welford an engine failed. The airplane contacted trees and crashed inverted.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location