Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mce OH-LAK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mce
Owner/operator:Aero OY
Registration: OH-LAK
MSN: J4014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hyvinkaa -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hyvinkaa Airport (HYV/EFHV)
Narrative:
The pilot of Junkers Ju-52 OH-LAK carried out a radio controlled approach to Hyvinkaa. Weather was poor and radio signals were distorted by high-tension wires and descended below minimum altitude. The aircraft flew into a forest.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 43)